Hi, How Can We Help You?
  • Level 3, 58 Kitchener Pde, Bankstown Sydney NSW
  • contact@emkglobal.com.au
  • (+61) 487 026 666

Category Archives: Canada

April 15, 2024

Introduction

In a significant move towards managing international student enrolment in Canada, Immigration Minister Marc Miller has unveiled the official national cap figures and targets for 2024. This development marks a strategic approach by the Canadian government to regulate the influx of international students while ensuring a balanced educational landscape across provinces and territories.

Understanding the Cap Allocation

The announcement includes a cap allocation of 552,000 study permit applications for 2024. This allocation is expected to result in approximately 292,000 new study permits being issued during the year, particularly benefiting students impacted by Canada’s new international enrolment cap.

Implementation Strategy

The cap is meticulously designed to maintain foreign enrollment at zero growth compared to 2023 levels. This entails providing opportunities for increased enrolment in provinces with lower rates while concurrently decreasing study permits issued for provinces like Ontario and British Columbia.

Target Approval Rate

One crucial aspect of the announcement is the target approval rate for study permit applications in 2024, set at 53%. This rate represents a deliberate reduction from the historical average of 60%, signifying a strategic shift in managing international student intake.

Insights from Minister Marc Miller

Minister Miller elucidates on the rationale behind these measures, stating that the national cap is based on expiring study permits in the current year. This approach aims to align the number of incoming international students with the number whose permits expire, ensuring a balanced educational ecosystem.

Adjustments and Exemptions

The minister also highlights exemptions from the cap, such as primary and secondary school students and certain degree-seeking students. These exemptions, based on 2023 data, contribute to refining the target numbers for approved study permits in 2024.

Provincial and Territorial Allocations

The detailed statement released by Minister Miller outlines the allocation model across provinces and territories. This allocation strategy takes into account variations in provincial enrolment capacities and approval rates, contributing to a nuanced distribution of study permits.

Summary of Cap Allocation Model

The table below summarizes Canada’s international study permit cap allocation model for 2024:

Province/TerritoryTotal Allocated ApplicationsProjected Approved PermitsChange from 2023
Alberta27,30015,436-12%
British Columbia104,00058,848-24%
Manitoba12,5007,050-19%
Ontario202,000113,952-29%
Quebec120,50068,120-14%
Saskatchewan12,2006,892-17%
Territories5,5003,104-22%
Source: IRCC

Key Takeaways

  • The official cap figures and targets for 2024 reflect a strategic approach by the Canadian government to manage international student enrolment.
  • The target approval rate of 53% indicates a deliberate reduction from previous years, aiming to control the influx of study permit applications.
  • Provinces and territories have been allocated study permit applications based on their capacity and historical enrolment trends, contributing to a balanced distribution.

Conclusion

The announcement by Immigration Minister Marc Miller underscores Canada’s commitment to maintaining a balanced and sustainable educational environment for both domestic and international students. The strategic allocation of study permits for 2024 reflects a nuanced approach towards managing enrolment while ensuring quality education opportunities.


FAQs

What is the significance of the 53% approval rate for study permit applications?

  • The 53% approval rate reflects a deliberate strategy by the Canadian government to manage and control the influx of international students while ensuring a balanced educational landscape.

How will the cap allocation impact provinces like Ontario and British Columbia?

  • Provinces with higher enrolments, such as Ontario and British Columbia, will experience a decrease in study permits issued, aligning with the national cap’s objectives.

Are there any exemptions from the cap for specific student groups?

  • Yes, certain groups such as primary and secondary school students, as well as some degree-seeking students, are exempt from the cap allocation.

What factors influenced the target approval rate of 53%?

  • The target approval rate is influenced by various factors, including provincial capacities, historical approval rates, and the government’s objective to maintain enrolment at zero growth.

How does the cap allocation model contribute to a balanced educational ecosystem?

  • The allocation model considers provincial capacities and approval rates, ensuring a balanced distribution of study permits across provinces and territories.
February 5, 2024

Introduction

Canada’s recent overhaul of its student visa rules has sent shockwaves globally. This article delves into the intricacies of the new regulations, shedding light on the key changes and their potential impact on international students.

The Freeze on Processing New Study Permits

The Canadian government has temporarily halted the processing of new study permit applications for undergraduate, college, and long-term language students. This suspension is in place until a new “provincial attestation” process is established by provincial and territorial governments across the country.

Exceptions to the Freeze

Despite the freeze, study permit applications for K-12, master’s, and doctoral students remain unaffected, exempt from the cap. Additionally, short-term language students with study programs lasting six months or less can proceed with their plans.

Provincial Allocations and Discussions

Provinces and territories will be allocated a share of the total national volume of study permit applications for 2024. Discussions are ongoing to finalize the numbers and determine their distribution among Designated Learning Institutions (DLIs) in each region.

New Policy Settings and Their Ramifications

The new policy settings, announced on January 22, include significant changes. Students in public-private partnership programs will lose eligibility for post-graduate work permits starting September 1, 2024. Limits on work permits for spouses of international students are also on the horizon.

Provincial Attestation Letter Requirement

A pivotal change is the requirement for a “provincial attestation” letter to accompany study permit applications. Provinces and territories are expected to establish mechanisms for providing these letters by March 31, 2024.

Processing of Applications Filed Before January 22

All study permit applications received before January 22 will continue to be processed without the need for a provincial attestation letter, providing relief to applicants who filed before the new regulations.

Language Students and the Cap

Longer-term language students, with programs lasting six months or more, fall under the cap and require a provincial attestation letter. Shorter courses, however, remain exempt.

Distribution Among Designated Learning Institutions

Once allocations are finalized, provinces and territories will determine how to distribute the caps among DLIs in each region. This process will impact the number of international students and is subject to various considerations, including local labor market demands.

The “Zero Net-Growth Model” Explained

IRCC aims to maintain zero growth in foreign enrollment over the next two years. The national cap is calculated based on expiring study permits in 2024, adjusted for expected extension applications and approval rates.

Conclusion

While the new regulations have created confusion, this article aims to provide clarity on the current situation. It’s crucial for students, institutions, and stakeholders to stay informed as more details unfold.

Sources

monitor.icef.com


Frequently Asked Questions

  • Q: Can I still apply for a study permit if I’m exempt from the cap?

A: Yes, exemptions include those applying for extensions, pursuing a master’s or doctoral degree, or attending primary or secondary school.

  • Q: What happens to applications filed before January 22?

A: Applications received before this date will continue to be processed without the need for a provincial attestation letter.

  • Q: How will provinces distribute their cap allocations among Designated Learning Institutions?

A: Provinces will have control over how permits are allocated within their jurisdiction, considering factors such as approval rates and local demands.

  • Q: Is the provincial attestation letter requirement applicable to all study permit applications?

A: No, it applies only to certain applications received after the Minister’s announcement on January 22, 2024.

January 30, 2024

Introduction

In a significant announcement, Immigration Minister Marc Miller revealed that Canada will implement a temporary, two-year cap on the issuance of new study permits to international students. This measure, effective for 2024 and 2025, aims to address concerns related to the quality of education and integrity within the student visa program.

Reason Behind the Cap

Minister Miller, speaking in Montréal on 22 January, emphasized the need to guarantee a high-quality education for incoming international students. The government’s decision is driven by the desire to prevent under-resourced institutions from taking advantage of students and charging exorbitant tuition fees.

Cap Details: A 35% Reduction and Provincial Allocations

The temporary cap is expected to result in a 35% reduction in new study permits issued in 2024 compared to the previous year. Allocations will be based on provincial populations, with some provinces facing more substantial reductions than others.

Exemptions and Impact on Different Levels of Study

The cap will not apply to graduate-level programs, including master’s and doctoral studies, ensuring that high-level education remains unaffected. Additionally, elementary and secondary school level study permit applications are exempt. However, questions arise about the actual reduction percentage considering these exemptions.

Additional Requirements: Provincial Attestation and Application Process

To strengthen the application process, applicants must provide a provincial attestation along with their study permit application, effective immediately. Provinces and territories are expected to establish this process by March 31, 2024, enhancing the overall transparency and accountability of the system.

Continuity for Existing Students: No Impact on Continuing Students

Reassuringly, Minister Miller clarified that the cap will not affect applicants within Canada looking to extend their studies. Continuing students and current study permit holders in Canada will not be subject to the cap, ensuring fairness and program continuity.

Changes in Work Eligibility:

  • Post-Graduate Work Permits and Open Work Permits for Spouses

Effective from September 1, 2024, post-graduate work permits will no longer be available for students in public-private partnership programs. Simultaneously, open work permits will only be allowed for spouses of international students in master’s, doctoral, and professional programs, such as medicine and law.

  • Expanding Post-Study Work Rights for Graduates

Acknowledging the limitations of the current criteria, the government plans to expand post-study work rights for graduate students. Graduates of master’s and other short graduate-level programs will soon be eligible to apply for a three-year work permit, facilitating a smoother transition to permanent residence.

Conclusion

Canada’s two-year cap on study permits reflects a commitment to ensuring the quality of education for international students. While uncertainties and concerns persist, the government’s proactive measures aim to strike a balance between controlling influx and providing opportunities for genuine academic pursuits.

(FAQs)

Q: How will the cap impact existing international students in Canada?

A: The cap will not affect existing students or those looking to extend their studies within Canada.

Q: Are all provinces subject to the same percentage reduction under the cap?

A: No, allocations will be based on provincial populations, resulting in varying percentage reductions.

Q: Will the cap apply to graduate-level programs?

A: No, the cap exempts graduate-level programs, including master’s and doctoral studies.

Q: How will the government ensure transparency in the application process?

A: Applicants must now provide a provincial attestation along with their study permit application, enhancing transparency.

Q: What changes are expected in work permits for spouses of international students?

A: Open work permits will only be available to spouses of students in master’s, doctoral, and professional programs, limiting eligibility for other levels of study.

January 16, 2024

Introduction

Canada, which is home to almost 500,000 international students, is renowned for providing globally acclaimed degrees at reasonable tuition costs and excellent educational opportunities. When you combine it with a great standard of living, a plethora of post-study employment options, and immigration advantages, Canada becomes clear why so many Indian students choose to study there.

Student Visa requirements for CanadaIn Canada a student visa is often referred to as a ‘study permit’.

In Canada a student visa is often referred to as a ‘study permit’. is important that you make sure you have the correct study permit for your international studies before you leave for Canada.

Before requesting a student visa, foreign students who wish to continue their education in Canada must be admitted. 

The procedure to gain entry is as follows:

  • Select the school and programme.
  • Completing and submitting the online application to the selected college or institution
  • Get the education provider’s approval letter.
  • Obtain an electronic enrollment confirmation (eCOE).
  • Request a Student Visa

You are welcome to study in Canada if you

  • Registered with a DLI
  • Demonstrate that you have sufficient funds to cover your living expenses while in Canada, your tuition fees.
  • Take a medical examination.

Use the Student Direct Stream to obtain your study permit more quickly.

If you’re a legal resident in certain countries, you may be able to get your study permit faster by applying online through Student Direct Stream (SDS).

Cost to study in Canada

The amount of tuition you pay will vary based on the kind of degree and school you choose. You will require between CAD 13,000 to CAD 35,000 annually to cover this. 

Courses in the humanities, education, and arts are typically slightly more expensive than those in fields like engineering and medicine. The cost of tuition varies depending on the programme and is usually greater if you want to pursue postgraduate studies. MBA programmes are frequently the most expensive, as they are in most other nations. These programmes typically cost between CAD 30,000 and $42,000. 

Study Program Average Annual Fee
1-Undergraduate Program$13,000 to $20,000
2-Postgraduate Program$17,000 to $25,000
3-Doctoral Degree$7,000 to $15,000
4-Master of Business Administration $30,000 to $40,000

Intakes in Canada

Three intakes are offered by Canadian colleges and universities, as opposed to just one in Indian universities. Admissions may also be referred to as a semester in certain universities. In Canada, the three intakes that are available are:

  1. Fall: A well-liked semester for Indian students, September marks the beginning of the Autumn intake.
  1. Winter: Begins in January; it’s preferable to skip the September intake.
  1. Summer: The summer admission typically begins in April or May and is available for a select few programmes and colleges.  

Best Courses to study in Canada

The following are well-liked courses that you can select from to study in Canada: 

Computer science

  • Business
  • Engineering
  • Health sciences
  • Physiotherapy
  • Information technology
  • Animation and gaming 
  • Hospitality

Job Prospects in Canada

While studying, international students in Canada are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week, and during summer and winter breaks, they are permitted to work 40 hours per week. Students now have the choice of how to budget their money while studying in Canada and get experience that will help them advance in their careers.

But in order to seek these positions, students must also acquire the appropriate study permit. When students graduate from college, there are many different career options in Canada.

  1. Working on campus
  2. Working away from campus
  3. Cooperative assignments
  4. Jobs for interns

Conclusion 

Canada’s great academic institutions, friendly and diverse culture, and high standard of living make it a popular study destination for international students. Canada, which is well-known for its academic brilliance, provides students with many options to pursue their academic and professional objectives.

× How can I help you?